Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy 2018-07-05T13:38:47+00:00

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website to manage sessions, provide personalized web pages and adjust advertising and other content to reflect your specific needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use the site and help us to improve the structure and its content. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. You can change your browser settings to reject some or all cookies. However, you should be aware that some functions are available only with the use of cookies and, if you choose to reject cookies, these functions may not be available.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. The information stored on the User’s computer may contain information such as the pages visited by the User, the date and time of the visit, and a random and unique User ID number. This allows the site to store useful information for the User’s browsing on the Site, as well as read this information to provide the User with a unified browsing experience.

Cookies used on our site:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the proper operation of the site, allowing you to browse and use functions such as access to secure areas. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information. Without these cookies, we cannot offer efficient operation of our website.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for example, what pages they visit most and if they get error messages. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify the visitor. They are used solely to improve the performance of our website.

Τhird-party Cookies

These cookies are placed by our partners on our behalf. With these cookies, they collect data on the performance of your ads and your interaction with our website. These data may be used by our partners to extract statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember your user options such as user name, language or region to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services requested by the user, such as viewing videos or using social media. The information collected by these cookies can be made anonymous and cannot watch the activity of browsing other websites.

Traffic Management

Traffic management programs at www.navicon.gr, are used to track technical issues that might appear during your browsing of the site. Based on the information that we gather through these programs, we correct technical issues and problems and we constantly improve the services offered on our site, so that they fulfill the users’ personal needs.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are necessary to link your social networking account to our site. For example, to allow you to republish and share with your friends on social media information on our site or to indicate that you want to follow our page on social media. Social cookies are not required to navigate to our site.

How to control cookies

It is at your discretion to withdraw your consent or object to the use of cookies on your computer or device whenever you like, to check and / or delete cookies.

  • You can delete cookies from the computer or device you use whenever you want to the following path http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies- installed.html. In this way, you withdraw your consent to the use of cookies on your computer or device.
  • You can also set up the browser you use in such a way that it either alerts you to the use of cookies on specific web site services, or does not allow the acceptance of cookies in any way.

What are your rights?

  • Right of access by the data subject
  • Right to rectification or right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object
  • Right to withdraw your consent to the use of some or all of the cookies and thus to process your data

To exercise your rights to Navicon SA, you may submit your request to at the Piraeus Office of Navicon SA at the address 53 filonos, 18535, Piraeus, Greece, or to the e-mail address azervos@navicon.gr and right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable law for the protection of personal data.

If you wish to contact us for any issue concerning the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you may contact Navicon SAs Data Protection Officer (DPO) on the tel.no. +30210 4115837 or in the address 53 Filonos, 18535, Piraeus, Greece or in the e-mail address azervos@navicon.gr.

Where can you find more information about protecting the personal data cookies?

Information about the protection of your personal data and your rights can be found in the Privacy Policy here.

Where can you find more information on general use of cookies?

More information on the general use of cookies and their exclusion or restriction methods can be found at http://cookiepedia.co.uk/all-about-cookiesand http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Updates to our Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy may be changed over time. For this reason, it is advisable to check this Policy regularly. This Cookie Policy came into force on 25/05/2018. If it changes, the date of such change will be mentioned. Cookie policy in force is always considered the most recently updated one.